Insight

Posting Workers to Hungary

Find out all the requirements and guidelines for managing the posting of workers to Hungary: obligations, necessary documents and sanctions applicable in the event of non-compliance.
Share:

Table of Contents

Hungary transposed Directives 96/71/EC, 2014/67/EU and 2018/957/EU, which regulate the posting of workers in the EU in the following legislation:

  • Act I of 2012 on the Labour Code;
  • Act CXXXV of 2020;
  • Government Decree No. 115/2021. (III. 10) and
  • Government Decree 703/2021. (XII. 15).    

For more information on EU legislation on the posting of workers, take a look at our complete guide on EU Posted Workers Directives.

Preliminary requirements for posting workers to Hungary

Companies posting their employees to Hungary are required to submit a posting declaration to the competetent labour authorities. The posting declaration must be submitted via the institutional website, at the latest before the beginning of the work.

The data contained in the posting declaration include:

  1. Data on the service provider (company name, address, etc.);   
  2. Data concerning the nature of the activity carried out on Hungarian territory; 
  3. Data concerning the posted workers;   
  4. Data concerning the provision of services (duration of posting, place of work, etc.).

The posting company must also appoint a contact person to act as an intermediary or liaison with the authorities. This contact person must be available on Hungarian territory. In the declaration of posting a specific section will indicate the contact person’s details. 

Working and salary conditions applicable during posting in Hungary

Article 295 of Act I of 2012 on the Labour Code stipulates that employees temporarily posted by a foreign employer to Hungary are subject to certain minimum conditions the Hungarian labour law guarantees.

The provisions of the Labour Code that apply to postings in Hungary, as well as the minimum conditions applicable to such postings, concern:

  • working hours,
  • breaks, and
  • minimum wage.   

Minimum standards for working hours are established on a EU level. For more information, read our guide on the EU Working Time Directive.

In Hungary, from 1 January 2026, the national minimum wage for full-time workers is 322,800 HUF gross per month (1,856 HUF per hour).

For roles requiring at least a secondary school qualification or a specific vocational qualification, the guaranteed minimum wage applies, amounting to 373,200 HUF gross per month (2,145 HUF per hour).

These amounts are set out in Government Decree No. 426/2025 (23 December). For posted workers, the additional mandatory pay conditions applicable in Hungary must also be complied with, including any supplements provided for under national legislation and the relevant collective agreements.

However, these provisions only apply if they are more favourable to foreign workers. 

For more information on employment legislation within the EU, take a look at our guide on EU labour law.

Social security in Hungary

Workers posted from an EU/EEA Country can keep the payment of the social security contributions in their own Country. For this purpose, the employer must request an A1 Certificate from the competent social security institution of the Country of residence.    

The A1 certificate proves that the employees continue to pay social security contributions in their home country. The employer should provide a copy of the document during and after the end of the posting at the authorities’ request. 

As a matter of fact, under Article 12 of Regulation (EC) No 883/2004, workers temporarily posted to Hungary may continue to be subject to the social security legislation of their Member State of origin up to a maximum of 24 months, provided that the conditions laid down in European legislation are met.

Long-term assignments in Hungary

<p>If the actual duration of the posting in Hungary exceeds 12 months, irrespective of the legislation applicable to the employment relationship, undertakings established in a Member State must guarantee posted workers all terms and conditions of employment applicable in Hungary, including:

  • laws, regulations or administrative provisions, and/or
  • collective agreements or arbitration agreements declared universally applicable or which alternatively apply pursuant to Art. 3(8) of Directive 96/71/EC.

Such working conditions add to the terms and condition referred to in Article 3(1) of Directive 96/71/EC.

If the assignment exceeds 12 months, the service provider must submit a reasoned notification to the competent authorities of the host Country. After the 12/18 month period, all additional conditions in terms of employment apply to posted workers.  

Storage of documents concerning the posting in Hungary

Subsection (3) of section 297 of Act I of 2012 on the Labour Code contains the regulations on keeping and making available documents necessary for posting workers.

The posting company must keep the following documents:  

  • employment contracts (or other equivalent documents);  
  • time sheets and   
  • proof of payment of wages. 

The documentation must be available throughout the duration of the posting at the place where the work is carried out. Authorities accept both paper and electronic format. Employers should keep the documents available for a period of three years after the end of the posting at their registered office for verification purposes. 

Penalties for non-compliance according national legislation

Pursuant to Article 19 and Annex 1 of Government Decree No. 115/2021 (III. 10.), breaches of the obligations laid down in Hungarian legislation on the cross-border posting of workers may result in the imposition of administrative penalties.

For certain breaches of documentation requirements, the penalty is equal to the national minimum wage multiplied by the number of workers concerned.

For breaches of the notification requirements set out in Articles 26 and 27 of the Decree, the penalty is equal to one national minimum wage.

In the case of an irregular posting falling within the scope of Article 19(1)(b)(bc), the penalty is equal to ten times the national minimum wage for each worker concerned.

The authorities calculate the amounts on the basis of the national minimum wage in force at the relevant time for the imposition of the penalty.

Consultation on Posting of workers to EU, EEA and Switzerland​

Regulatory Framework

Authority Source Number Article Type Date Link
A&P related service:

VAT Switzerland

Contact us for this service

11

Complete the form to get a response from our experts

Related Insights

Uncategorized

Construction projects in Germany are subject to a structured occupational health and safety framework. One of its main requirements is the Vorankündigung, commonly translated as a prior notice or preannouncement...

Posting of Workers for Provisions of Services

In Belgium, working in the construction sector implies crucial requirements for the parties involved. Namely, submitting the Déclaration de Travaux and declaring your presence on the worksite via CheckInAtWork are...

Labour Law

Directive 2005/36/EC was adopted on 7 September 2005 by the European Parliament and the Council. It sets out the rules that allow a Member State to recognize professional qualifications that...

Loading...

Related News

Remuneration
Find out more about the new minimum wage rates in Poland set by the Council of Ministers and effective from 2027....
Remuneration

As of January 2027, the minimum monthly wage is set to rise by CZK 2,500, from the current CZK 22,400 to CZK 24,900 (approximately € 1.022,42). Which is equivalent to...

Social Security & Pension Law
On 15 September 2026, the European Commission presented its Fair Labour Mobility Package, introducing measures to simplify cross-border mobility, digitalise social security documents, facilitate the recognition of professional qualifications and...

More related Services