Insight

Posting workers to Slovenia

Learn requirements and steps to successfully manage the posting of workers to Slovenia, including penalties in case of non-compliance.
Share:

Table of Contents

In the European Union the posting of workers is regulated under Directive 96/71/EC, Directive 2014/67 and Directive (EU) 2018/957. In particular, the Slovenian legislative framework concerning the posting of workers includes:

  • the Employment Relationships Act (ZDR-1),
  • the Transnational Provision of Services Act (ZČmIS-1), as amended,
  • the Employment, Self-employment and Work of Foreigners Act, and
  • the Foreigners Act.

This article provides a summary of the Slovenian and European Law obligations on transnational posting of workers to Slovenia.

For a complete overview of EU Directives on the matter, take a look at our guide on EU Posted Workers Directives.

Preliminary obligations for posting workers to Slovenia

According to Directive 96/71/EC and its national transposition, employers based in EU/EEA countries or Switzerland may post their workers to Slovenia for a provision of services, as long as they fulfill preliminary conditions. Each posting of workers shall be notified to the Employment Service of Slovenia through an online form available on the ZRSZ website at least one day prior to the start of work.

Among others, the registration requires the following data:

  • The number of posted workers;
  • Type of service;
  • Work location and duration of the activities;
  • Contact information about the person authorised by the employer to liaise with the supervisory authorities.

Following the registration, ZRSZ issues a certificate of registration.

The national transposition of Directive 2018/957 in Slovenia

The 2021 Act Amending the Transnational Provision of Services Act (Zakon o spremembah in dopolnitvah Zakona o čezmejnem izvajanju storitev; Official Journal of the Republic of Slovenia No. 119/2021 – ZČmIS-A) transposed Directive 2018/957 into Slovenian legislation.

Under the applicable legislation, the employer must guarantee the mandatory working conditions established in Slovenian law and applicable sectoral collective agreements to posted workers. This includes the provisions concerning health and safety at work and special protection of workers.

However, these provisions only apply if they are more favorable to the foreign worker.

Working and salary conditions applicable during the assignment to Slovenia

Pursuant to national provisions, foreign employers posting workers to Slovenia shall comply with the mandatory employment conditions applicable in Slovenia. Among others, these conditions include working time, safety, health and hygiene in the workplace, remuneration, allowances, reimbursement, holiday pay and vacation allowance.

As regards the minimum wage, in Slovenia it is adjusted once a year (with effect from 1 January).

As of 1 January 2026, the minimum wage in Slovenia is equal to €1,481.88 gross per month for full-time work.

Posted workers have the right to receive at least such remuneration, unless the applicable collective bargaining agreement sets a higher minimum wage.

Social security in Slovenia

When posted to Slovenia by an employer in an EU/EEA-country or Switzerland, a posted employee temporarily works in Slovenia but continues to be employed in another country. Thanks to the EU social security coordination rules, employees posted abroad may remain insured in the sending country, provided the relevant conditions are met.

As a matter of fact, pursuant to Regulation (EC) 883/2004, the posting company must apply to the competent social institution for the issuing of an A1 Certificate for each posted worker. This document states in which country the holder pays for social security contributions. Therefore, posted workers remain under the social security system legislation of the country in which they are employed. This Certificate can cover a maximum of 24 months.

A&P con provide you with full support with the application for the A1 certificate or the multistate A1 Certificate.

Availability of documents during the posting of workers to Slovenia

Employers must keep the required posting documentation available for inspection for 24 months after the termination of the posting. Slovenian translations of employment-related documents must be provided upon request by the supervisory authority. It also has to be considered that the required documents must be available at the place where the work is performed during the period of posting to Slovenia.

Among others, the main documents requested during inspections are the posting registration certificate, the service contract or equivalent intra-group posting document, employment contracts, pay slips, proof of salary payments, an overview of working hours and valid A1 certificates. 

Penalties for non-compliance as defined in the Slovenian legislation

Any breaches of the provisions applicable to posted workers to Slovenia may entail penalties in the form of fines for administrative offences. According to the Employment Relationships Act, the authority may impose a maximum non-compliance penalty of €20,000 for specified infringements, including failure to guarantee the rights of posted workers.

Similarly, failure to register posted workers to Slovenia may give rise to a fine of €2,000 to €20,000 under Article 29 of ZČmIS-1. Providing services without satisfying the statutory conditions may attract fines of €6,000 to €60,000. 

Consultation on Posting of workers to EU, EEA and Switzerland​

Regulatory Framework

Authority Source Number Article Type Date Link
A&P related service:

VAT Switzerland

Contact us for this service

11

Complete the form to get a response from our experts

Related Insights

Uncategorized

Construction projects in Germany are subject to a structured occupational health and safety framework. One of its main requirements is the Vorankündigung, commonly translated as a prior notice or preannouncement...

Posting of Workers for Provisions of Services

In Belgium, working in the construction sector implies crucial requirements for the parties involved. Namely, submitting the Déclaration de Travaux and declaring your presence on the worksite via CheckInAtWork are...

Labour Law

Directive 2005/36/EC was adopted on 7 September 2005 by the European Parliament and the Council. It sets out the rules that allow a Member State to recognize professional qualifications that...

Loading...

Related News

Posting of Workers for Provisions of Services
Cooperation between the Priority Response Division of the Slovenian Labour Inspectorate and other national authorities proves successful....
Remuneration
Find out more about the new minimum wage rates in Poland set by the Council of Ministers and effective from 2027....
Remuneration

As of January 2027, the minimum monthly wage is set to rise by CZK 2,500, from the current CZK 22,400 to CZK 24,900 (approximately € 1.022,42). Which is equivalent to...

More related Services